Antidote.

Deep research

LiveDRBench

Open-web research scored as claim precision, recall, and F1, not as a long-form report grade.

As of 13 August 2026. Conditional pack. Java et al., arXiv 2508.04183. Claim precision, recall, and F1 stay separate. Rights review is required before commercial use.

LiveDRBench scores deep research as claim discovery, not as a long-form report grade. Precision asks whether stated claims are supported. Recall asks whether required claims were found. F1 is reported per category and is not a substitute for the weak slice.

The paper's claim-agreement scores use GPT-4o as a judge. Category F1 in the paper ranges from 0.02 to 0.72. Encrypted answers reduce casual leakage. The web changes, so a later rerun is a new observation, not a reproduction of May to June 2025.

Scale
100 tasks across eight categories, originally grounded in May to June 2025 web state
Provenance
Java et al., arXiv 2508.04183. Code MIT; dataset CDLA-2.0. Internal rights review is required before commercial use.
Contamination
Moderate. Encrypted answers reduce casual leakage. Historical web state cannot be fully reproduced.
Cannot establish
Writing quality of a research memo, a commercial deep-research product score, or economic value.

Metrics, kept separate

  • Claim precision
  • Claim recall
  • Claim F1
  • Citation validity
  • Completion rate

Paper table · cited paper · not an Antidote run · not a product score

LiveDRBench claim F1 by category

Java et al., arXiv 2508.04183, Table 2. Claim F1 with GPT-4o agreement scores. Categories are not collapsed into a winner ranking.

CategoryOpenAI DR F1Perplexity DR F1Gemini DR F1
SciFacts Geo72.1%18.6%31.6%
NovelDS ID66.7%63.3%40%
Entities60.3%44.7%33.8%
NovelDS peers58.5%31.1%33.8%
Flights54%36.2%26.1%
PriorArt53.9%41.9%8.2%
NovelDS extract47%33.3%34.5%
SciFacts Materials31.4%15%2.2%

Paper table · cited paper · not an Antidote run · not a product score

LiveDRBench weighted-average precision, recall, and F1

Java et al., arXiv 2508.04183, Table 2, weighted-average row. Weights are question counts by category. Precision, recall, and F1 stay separate.

SystemPrecisionRecallF1
OpenAI Deep Research62.9%51.9%55%
Perplexity Deep Research46.2%28.6%33.1%
Gemini Deep Research30.9%21.5%23.6%

What the figures bound

OpenAI Deep Research has a weighted-average F1 of 0.550. Perplexity Deep Research is 0.331. Gemini Deep Research (2.5 Pro) is 0.236. SciFacts Geo is the high OpenAI cell at 0.721 F1. SciFacts Materials is the weak Gemini cell at 0.022 F1.

These numbers bound 2025 deep-research products on 100 public tasks. They do not grade memo prose, they do not score a client's research workflow, and they do not authorize commercial use without the rights review.

What this page does not conclude

  • Writing quality of a research report
  • A commercial product score before rights review
  • Historical reproducibility of the 2025 web state
  • A single LiveDRBench winner from mixed categories

Cited as calibration on these memos — not a score of those products.