Antidote.

Diligence research agent

Agentic commercial-diligence research over open-web sources with slide output. A June 2026 third-party assessment reports a breadth lead but measures artifact properties, not whether cited claims are correct.

As of 19 August 2026. This memo covers an investment-committee-shaped commercial-diligence research memo from open-web sources. No live-product test has been run. A June 2026 third-party assessment is used as dated third-party evidence, not as our measurement.

Third-party breadth lead. Correctness unknown. The twin is the threat.

Binocs writes IC-shaped research memos from the open web and renders them as slides. A June 2026 third-party assessment reports a breadth lead, but every scored dimension is a property of the report artifact rather than factual correctness. Its own qualifications say underlying source claims were accepted without verification.

Whether cited sources support the figures attached to them has not been measured for any system, so the verified share remains unknown and the chain fails closed. Capability against a frozen key, operating economics, and any defensibility claim stay open. A first-party deep-research product remains the architectural and distribution threat.

  1. Exposed vs scarce. The input is the open web. Outputs belong to clients. There is no exclusive corpus. Breadth on artifact properties is not a scarce asset.
  2. Still untested. Whether cited sources support the figures they carry, and correctness on a sealed brief with an independently adjudicated key.
  3. The comparison that would change the call. Binocs versus a first-party deep-research product at the same retrieval budget on a sealed brief with a key.

Decision questions

  1. On a sealed brief with an independently adjudicated answer key, what share of Binocs figures are correct and what is the critical-error rate — not how many figures there are?
  2. What does Binocs add over GPT Deep Research at the same retrieval budget on the same brief — the only pairing that prices the harness rather than the model?
  3. What is full cost per accepted memo, including the verification pass that roughly 36% firm-but-unsourced figures force on a reviewer?
  4. What does a buyer keep, other than workflow habit, if the twin's next release closes the breadth gap?
  5. Does slide output reduce partner minutes, or does it push firm point estimates into cells that read as verified when they are not?

A decision-grade record freezes the brief, the answer key, the budgets, and the graders before anyone sees output. The unit is the business case: six generations of one brief are one case, not six. Artifact properties — how many citations, how firm the figures, how consistent a report is with itself — are diagnostics. They are not pass rates, and a report can be perfectly self-consistent and consistently wrong.

This report reads a June 2026 third-party assessment as dated third-party evidence. Its results are external measurements of artifact properties on one satellite-sector brief, six reports per system, pooled. Where this report derives a quantity from those results — a checkable-share ceiling, a contradiction count per report — the derivation is labeled modeled, the assumptions are stated, and the underlying figures remain the evaluator's. Nothing here converts that table into our pass rate.

Workflow breakdown

Each step of the job is mapped to a published benchmark or another reputable quantitative measure only where the mapping is honest. A public figure is a floor or a labor-market context on that task type. It is never a score of this product.

TaskPublished measurePack fitWhat it does not measure
Open-web research scored as claim precision, recall, and citation validityLiveDRBenchPublic floor onlyCategory bound with a frozen key. Not Binocs and not a memo grade.
Hard-to-find short-answer facts that need persistent browsingBrowseCompPublic floor onlyRetrieval difficulty and overconfidence. Not IC memo correctness.
Investment-committee memo correctness on a sealed briefNoneNo honest public floorNeeds an answer key. Artifact properties are not that test.

Findings at a glance

Capability, cost, and defensibility are assessed separately. They are not averaged into a score. Where evidence is missing, the finding stays open.

StatusAreaFinding
OpenWorkflow capabilityA June 2026 third-party assessment scored six artifact properties on one satellite-sector brief, six reports per system, with no answer key and, by its own qualifications, no verification of underlying source claims. Artifact properties are not correctness. No frozen case set or critical-error gate exists in any record.
OpenOperating economicsNo complete token, tool, subscription, vendor-service, or reviewer cost is on the record. Third-party artifact diagnostics indicate a mandatory verification pass, but its minutes and full cost are unmeasured.
JudgmentDefensibilityNo exclusive corpus: inputs are the open web, outputs are the client's. GPT Deep Research is the disclosed architectural twin at trust parity in the bake-off's own cells, sold by the platform that supplies the model. Breadth and slide rendering are harness features.
Vendor-statedVendor claims and open questionsVendor materials declare agentic multi-step research with sourced outputs. A June 2026 third-party assessment is recorded as dated discourse; its cells never become measured results. Derived ceilings and per-report counts in this report are labeled modeled.

Workflow capability

What the bake-off measured, and what it did not

The bake-off ran four systems on one commercial-diligence brief: Binocs, Claude Opus 4.8 and GPT 5.5 single-shot, and GPT Deep Research. Six dimensions were scored: citation infrastructure, claim commitment, analytical coverage, analytical character, internal consistency, and unit specificity. On the published cells Binocs leads breadth outright — roughly ten times the citation volume of any comparator at low source concentration — and ties the twin on self-consistency, 66.7% against 66.0%.

Every dimension is a property of the artifact. The design contains no answer key, no correctness estimand, and, by its own qualifications, no verification of underlying source claims. Firmness is scored as strength: 82% point estimates reads as strong. In a diligence record the direction reverses for the unsourced share: a firm figure without a source is the most dangerous object in a memo, because it reads as checked and cannot be checked. Hedging an unsourced estimate is calibration, not weakness.

Coverage rewards volume. The 1,062 entities and 282 unit types are pooled across six regenerations of one brief, so per-report breadth is unreported and regeneration variance counts as coverage. The topic table shows 23% of Binocs's quantified values are its own scoring and rating outputs — self-produced numbers, not observed market facts — against 3%, 1%, and 10% for the comparators. Market sizing, the load-bearing quantity in commercial diligence, is 9% of Binocs values and 33% of Claude's.

Chained for a buyer, the same cells say something else

A diligence reader can check a figure only if it carries a citation and the citation resolves. Multiplying the bake-off's own cells (modeled): Binocs 0.56 × 0.84 ≈ 47% of figures are even checkable, against 59% for GPT Deep Research, 40% for GPT 5.5, and 34% for Claude Opus 4.8. The next link — does the source support the figure — was measured for no system. The chain fails closed: the end-to-end verified share is unknown for all four, bounded above by those ceilings. On the one chain a buyer walks, the twin leads and nobody finishes.

Firm-but-uncheckable exposure, treating commitment and citation as independent (modeled): about 36% of Binocs figures present as firm point estimates with no source attached, against about 18% for the twin. Contradiction burden per report, from the same consistency table: Binocs about 47 contradictions per report (284 across six), Claude about 10, GPT 5.5 9, the twin about 6. The 66.7% rate is the like-for-like read and the count is the reviewer's workload; both are true, and a memo that repeats more figures hands the reviewer more adjudications.

Evidence staleness sits in the bake-off's appendix uninterpreted: median source age 579 days. For a fast-moving sector brief, the median Binocs citation is about nineteen months old, against 176 days for Claude. Forward-looking content is 8% of values against 28% for the twin. The published profile is a wide, firm, historical base — the shape of a data appendix, not of the projection a committee acts on.

The public research packs carry the correctness machinery the bake-off lacks

LiveDRBench scores deep research as claim precision, recall, and citation validity against a frozen key: OpenAI Deep Research reaches 0.629 precision, 0.519 recall, and 0.550 F1 weighted, with category spread from 0.314 to 0.721 F1. BrowseComp puts persistent-web retrieval at 51.5% for Deep Research with a 0.91 calibration error — browsing systems are overconfident about answers they cannot find. Those are bounds on the twin's architecture and on the workflow category. They are not Binocs results, and no equivalent correctness measurement of Binocs exists anywhere.

Published benchmarks

LiveDRBench and BrowseComp bound deep-research claim precision, citation validity, and persistent-web retrieval for the workflow category. They attach to open-web research, not to Binocs, and they do not verify any Binocs report.

LiveDRBench

Claim precision, recall, and citation validity against a frozen key is the correctness-shaped evidence the June 2026 bake-off lacks. It bounds the deep-research category, not Binocs.

Paper table · cited paper · not an Antidote run · not a product score

LiveDRBench claim F1 by category

Java et al., arXiv 2508.04183, Table 2. Claim F1 with GPT-4o agreement scores. Categories are not collapsed into a winner ranking.

CategoryOpenAI DR F1Perplexity DR F1Gemini DR F1
SciFacts Geo72.1%18.6%31.6%
NovelDS ID66.7%63.3%40%
Entities60.3%44.7%33.8%
NovelDS peers58.5%31.1%33.8%
Flights54%36.2%26.1%
PriorArt53.9%41.9%8.2%
NovelDS extract47%33.3%34.5%
SciFacts Materials31.4%15%2.2%

Paper table · cited paper · not an Antidote run · not a product score

LiveDRBench weighted-average precision, recall, and F1

Java et al., arXiv 2508.04183, Table 2, weighted-average row. Weights are question counts by category. Precision, recall, and F1 stay separate.

SystemPrecisionRecallF1
OpenAI Deep Research62.9%51.9%55%
Perplexity Deep Research46.2%28.6%33.1%
Gemini Deep Research30.9%21.5%23.6%

BrowseComp

Persistent-web retrieval difficulty with a calibration warning: browsing systems are overconfident about answers they cannot find. A category bound, not a product score.

Paper table · cited paper · not an Antidote run · not a product score

BrowseComp official accuracy

Wei et al., arXiv 2504.12516, Table 3. Deep Research is trained on data that specifically teach BrowseComp-style browsing. Human solve rate is a different protocol and is not in this table.

SystemAccuracy
Deep Research51.5%
OpenAI o19.9%
GPT-4o with browsing1.9%
GPT-4.50.9%
GPT-4o0.6%

Paper table · cited paper · not an Antidote run · not a product score

BrowseComp calibration error

Wei et al., arXiv 2504.12516, Table 3. Higher is worse. Browsing systems are more overconfident. Not averaged with accuracy.

SystemCalibration error
Deep Research91%
GPT-4o with browsing82%
GPT-4o69%
GPT-4.568%
OpenAI o165%

How to read the published benchmarks

Read LiveDRBench as claim-level correctness machinery for the deep-research category and BrowseComp as persistent-retrieval difficulty with a calibration warning. They attach to the workflow, not to Binocs, and neither verifies a Binocs report.

Read the June 2026 third-party assessment as dated third-party evidence: real measurement, wrong question for a diligence decision. Its scores are not entered as our measurements anywhere in this report; derived ceilings and per-report counts are labeled modeled and inherit its single-brief scope.

Current systems, cost, and harness

Official list prices observed 8 August 2026 bound the model bill only. They are not a product subscription and not full cost per accepted output. The ladder is an illustrative bundled contrast: a small scaffold and a heavy scaffold are different systems. The bars are a design sketch, not a product score. Full cost still has to include failed attempts and reviewer minutes.

List price per million tokens

Official list prices observed 8 August 2026 from provider catalogs. USD per million input / output tokens. Cache, tools, long-context, and service-tier charges are not included.

ModelSlotInputOutput
GPT-5.6 SolFrontier$5.00$30.00
GPT-5.6 TerraBalanced$2.00$12.00
GPT-5.6 LunaEconomic$0.20$1.20
Claude Fable 5Frontier$10.00$50.00
Claude Opus 5Frontier$5.00$25.00
Claude Sonnet 5Balanced$3.00$15.00
Claude Haiku 4.5Economic$1.00$5.00
Grok 4.5Challenger$2.00$6.00
What a harness can change

Illustrative condition ladder on open-web research. A raw model, a declared deep-research agent, and a citation gate are different systems. The bars are a design sketch. They are not a Binocs score and not the bake-off cells.

Three of five required comparisons, no key, no isolated comparisons

The failure mode that matters for Binocs is reading artifact breadth — citation count, firmness, entity volume — as factual correctness. The bake-off did not carry a key.

Mapped onto this report's comparison set, the bake-off ran a raw-model pair (Claude Opus 4.8, GPT 5.5 single-shot), a declared agentic configuration (GPT Deep Research), and the vendor surface (Binocs) — three of five required comparisons, with no current-process cell and no isolated comparisons, scored on artifact properties without a key. That is a useful harness contrast, and it cannot attribute anything: Binocs changes model, retrieval, orchestration, and output format at once relative to every comparator. The missing pair that would price the product is Binocs versus the twin at a frozen retrieval budget on a sealed brief with an adjudicated key.

Operating economics

The bill is the verification pass

Vendor materials describe a report-count fair-use limit, per-report overages, and an optional expert-human layer. Base subscription terms, service boundaries, and staff hours are not observed. Subscription price therefore cannot be read as software-only or full cost.

Full cost per accepted memo is the estimand: base fees, overages, all attempts, retrieval and tool charges, vendor-side human work, and measured buyer-review minutes to a partner-checkable standard. No complete accounting or correctness gate exists in any record.

Defensibility

The architectural twin is sold by the model's own platform

The bake-off's most decision-relevant pattern is one it names in passing: the two step-by-step systems behave alike on trust dimensions, and the two single-shot models fall behind. Read structurally, trust behavior tracks architecture, not vendor. GPT Deep Research is a first-party product of the platform that supplies frontier models. It matches Binocs on consistency, leads on citation coverage and forward content, and trails on breadth and unit vocabulary. That is a twin one release from parity on the remaining columns, with distribution Binocs does not have.

There is no exclusive corpus: the input is the open web and the outputs belong to clients. Orchestration, retrieval policy, and the slide renderer are reconstructable in kind. Switching cost is workflow habit. A deal team that already holds a frontier subscription can insource the twin for marginal dollars, so customer insourcing is a live exposure, not a hypothetical. What would be defensible — a verified correctness lead on sealed briefs at a fixed budget, or scarce-source access rights — is exactly what no record measures.

The terms and site footer name different entities, and an undated privacy page appears to retain language from the prior product. Without a current DPA, this remains an open diligence request, not a finding. Target material should not be uploaded until the corporate map, retention schedule, and subprocessors are verified.

Defensibility

An open-web research agent has no exclusive corpus. The June 2026 bake-off measured artifact properties, not correctness, and its own cells put the architectural twin — a first-party product of the model platform — at trust parity. Nothing measured yet defends the seat.

DimensionRatingJudgmentMissing evidence
Data rightsExposedInputs are the open web; outputs are the client's memo. Query and trace exhaust may be Binocs's, but nothing scarce enters the system.Client terms on report reuse and any trace-retention rights.
ExclusivityExposed833 domains of public web is breadth, not exclusivity. Any funded team with a frontier subscription reaches the same sources.Any licensed or permissioned source not reachable by a generic crawler.
Rebuild difficultyExposedThe published twin already exists: GPT Deep Research matches consistency and leads citation coverage in the bake-off's own cells. Orchestration and slide rendering are reconstructable in kind.A measured increment over the twin at a frozen retrieval budget.
FreshnessConditionalMedian source age of 579 days in the bake-off says the corpus reach is not fresh by default. Reviewer corrections could be a label stream; rights and a measured lift are unshown.Freshness policy and a correction-to-quality chain.
Switching costConditionalSlide-native output into deal-team templates is the plausible embed. Unobserved as retention or export friction.Retention cohorts and export observations.
System of recordExposedThe memo is an input to committee. The system of record is the fund's own memo and model stack.Whether any output is filed as the record, and under whose control.
IntegrationsOpenBinocs declares CRM and third-party integrations, and its co-founder describes connecting client-held subscriptions and progressively adding private deal material. The complete connector and persistence model is not published.Complete connector list, permission model, persistence location, and exportability.
Network effectsExposedOne client's research does not improve another's without reuse rights nobody has shown.Any cross-client claim would need rights and a measured increment.
Trust and complianceConditionalTrust is the sales pitch and the weakest measured layer at once: 56% of figures carry a source, and whether sources support their figures is unmeasured for every system.A claim-support audit on sampled figures.
DistributionConditionalPE and consulting distribution is a channel. The twin ships inside the frontier subscription those buyers already hold.Win/loss versus first-party deep research at renewal.
Services dependenceOpenBinocs describes an optional expert-human layer and recruits diligence analysts and managers. Delivered output may blend software and service work, but the boundary is undisclosed.Statement-of-work boundary, services share per report, qualifications, hours, and escalation rate.
Rate of improvementOpenNo dated series exists. The twin's release cadence is the clock that matters.Repeated artifact measurements across releases, same brief, same budget.

How AI can compete

Replacement, a new AI product, a platform bundle, cheaper labor, and a customer building it themselves are different risks. They are not averaged into a score.

MechanismAssessment
Direct replacementGPT Deep Research is the disclosed architectural twin: parity on consistency, ahead on citation coverage and forward share, behind on breadth and unit vocabulary. It is sold by the platform that supplies the model, at a subscription the deal team already pays.
New AI productThe category is the invasion. Every frontier lab ships a deep-research mode; breadth and slide rendering are the remaining deltas, and both are harness features.
Platform bundleResearch modes arrive inside ChatGPT, Claude, and Gemini seats, and research terminals can attach the same job to seats the buyer already licenses.
Labor compressionIf correctness gates ever clear, first-pass diligence research compresses. That is buyer value, not vendor defense, and it shrinks the hours a premium research product bills against.
Customer builds itA deal team with a frontier subscription already owns the twin; insourcing is turning it on. The uncheckable-figure problem is identical either way, which is why the verification pass, not the generation, is the scarce skill.

Data flywheel

A flywheel needs every step below. On this evidence it is unproven. Having data is not the same as being allowed to reuse it, and reuse is not the same as a measured quality gain.

LinkStatusNote
Unique dataVendor-statedVendor declares breadth of sourcing. The sources are the public web; no unique exhaust is shown.
Permission to reuseOpenBinocs says client-data model training requires explicit consent, but its undated privacy policy permits aggregated reuse and retains terminology from the prior crypto product. A current diligence-specific DPA must resolve the conflict.
Reliable feedbackOpenNo audited correction labels.
Proven quality gainOpenNo paired result across releases on a frozen brief.
Better outcomesOpenNo correctness result exists anywhere, including the bake-off.
More usage or dataOpenRetention is unobserved.

What public sources resolve

Public filings and vendor documentation can settle some structural questions. They cannot replace a test on the live product.

QuestionConclusionStill open
May client data be used to train Binocs models?Binocs says client-data model training requires explicit consent, but its undated privacy policy permits aggregated reuse and retains terminology from the prior crypto product. The diligence-product boundary is not contractually resolved.Security; Privacy Policy; Terms and ConditionsExecuted terms, consent mechanics, withdrawal handling, retention, and whether any de-identified usage data crosses engagements.
Does Binocs connect to client systems and paid data sources?Binocs declares third-party and CRM integrations, and its co-founder described connecting client-held subscriptions and progressively adding private deal material.Security; AI Driven Commercial Due DiligenceComplete connector inventory, permission model, persistence location, exportability, and an authorized integration trace.
Does Binocs include a human diligence-services layer?Yes, at least optionally. Binocs describes an expert-human layer and recruits commercial and financial diligence professionals, so delivered quality may blend software and service work.Binocs company profile; Terms and ConditionsStatement-of-work boundaries, review checklist, staff qualifications, hours per report, escalation rate, and software-versus-services pricing.
Do current public policies cleanly govern the diligence product?Not yet. The current terms identify the diligence service, but the privacy policy retains language from Binocs' former crypto-tax product and the site does not explain the relationship between its Indian and US entities.Terms and Conditions; Privacy PolicyA dated diligence-specific privacy policy, DPA, subprocessor list, retention schedule, corporate structure, and explicit pivot chronology.

Required comparisons

A decision-grade test would run these side by side. None has been run here.

ComparisonNote
Current workflowNo human-analyst cell exists anywhere in the public record, including the bake-off.
Generic modelTwo single-shot frontier cells (Claude Opus 4.8, GPT 5.5) exist in the June 2026 bake-off, scored on artifact properties without a key. Read as discourse, not as an our measurement.
Named competitorGPT Deep Research is the bake-off's step-by-step comparator and the closest architectural twin. Same caveat: properties measured, correctness not.
This productSix Binocs reports on one brief exist in the bake-off. Pooled regenerations of one case are one case, not six.
Isolated changesNo citation-gate, retrieval-budget, or slide-format comparison exists in any record.

Open claims

Each claim stands on its own. They are not averaged into a moat score. Outcome and price wait on a live-product test. A bake-off without an answer key cannot credit orchestration or model identity. Repeated drafts of one brief are not a case count. Artifact properties are not a pass rate.

ClaimStatusWhat is still missing
Source breadth is a dated third-party lead.JudgmentPer-report rather than pooled breadth, a second sector, and whether breadth survives a fixed retrieval budget.
Figures are trustworthy because sourcing is wide.OpenA claim-support audit. The bake-off checked whether links resolve, not whether sources support the figures attached to them.
Step-by-step architecture, not model identity, drives trust behavior.JudgmentA paired same-model comparison. The bake-off's own cells put its agentic comparator at consistency parity and ahead on citation coverage.
Slide output is a differentiator.OpenA format comparison: same content as prose, same key. Slides push firm point estimates by structure; the bake-off had to correct for it.
A data flywheel exists across engagements.OpenReuse rights and a measured increment. Open-web research has no exclusive corpus to compound.
The lead survives the next Deep Research release.OpenA dated rerun. The twin is maintained by the platform that also supplies the underlying model.

What this report does not conclude

  • Correctness of any Binocs figure, or a pass rate on any brief
  • Citation faithfulness: whether cited sources support the figures they carry
  • Attribution of the breadth lead to orchestration versus retrieval spend
  • Superiority or inferiority to GPT Deep Research on a sealed key
  • Full cost per accepted memo or reviewer-minute load
  • A moat; the twin's next release is unpriced

What would settle these questions

  1. Authorized Binocs access with exportable traces and a frozen price card.
  2. A sealed multi-sector brief set with independently adjudicated answer keys and critical-error definitions.
  3. A paired GPT Deep Research cell at the same retrieval budget on the same briefs.
  4. A claim-support audit: sampled figures traced into their cited sources by a qualified reviewer.
  5. Per-report breadth and contradiction counts, not pooled regenerations.
  6. Reviewer-minute measurement to a partner-checkable standard, with unverifiable figures struck.
  7. A slide-format comparison: the same content as prose, same key, to price the format's firmness bias.

Sources

  1. Terms and ConditionsBinocs Labs Private Limited · Official contract

    The published terms identify Binocs Labs Private Limited as the service provider, preserve customer ownership of uploaded data, permit use of feedback, define support obligations, and impose a report-based fair-use and overage model.

    The site footer separately says Binocs, Inc.; the corporate relationship and pivot history are not explained. Subscription term, base fee, current order forms, and data-processing terms remain unavailable.

  2. Privacy PolicyBinocs · Official policy

    Binocs permits aggregated or anonymized data to support research, development, experimentation, and industry publications even though client-data model training requires explicit consent.

    The undated policy retains crypto-transaction language from Binocs' prior product and may not fully describe diligence inputs such as CIMs, transcripts, and data-room material. A current DPA is required.

  3. SecurityBinocs · Official policy

    Binocs says in-house models use public or privately purchased data and do not use client data without explicit consent. It describes AWS hosting, open-source models, third-party integrations, encryption, and SOC 2 compliance.

    Vendor declaration. The page does not publish a complete connector list, retention schedule, audit report, or cross-engagement improvement test.

  4. Binocs company profileBinocs · Vendor-controlled profile

    Binocs publicly describes an optional expert-human layer and recruits analysts and managers for commercial and financial diligence, so software output may be blended with services.

    Vendor-controlled profile and hiring evidence do not disclose triggers, review protocol, qualifications, hours, price split, or which delivered reports receive human work.

  5. AI Driven Commercial Due DiligenceSaurabh Gupta interview, Umbrex Unleashed · Named interview · 27 April 2026

    Binocs' co-founder described portal and per-report pricing, use by consulting and private-equity teams, progressive ingestion from teasers through data rooms, and connection to client-held data subscriptions.

    Attributed founder account. Customer counts, pricing, time savings, and production behavior are not independently verified.